English (Zoology)
baited territory [correct]
CONT: Broad region of Europe has been dotted with vaccine-loaded baits in an effort to eradicate fox rabies from the continent... chicken-head baits prevented a fox epidemic from spreading past the baited territory.
French (Zoologie)
territoire appâté [proposal, masculine noun]