English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
white alder [correct]; California alder [correct]; rhombie leaf alder [correct]
CONT: Alnus rhombifolia is the common alder throughout the dry Mediterranean climatic zone of coastal western United States. Mexican populations are not known, but because A. rhombifolia has been collected as far south as San Diego, California, it should be expected in adjacent Baja California.
OBS: A plant of the family Betulaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aulne de la sierra [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Betulaceae.