English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Climatology)
coastal desert [correct]; coastal fog desert [correct]; fog desert [correct]
CONT: A fog desert is a type of desert where fog drip supplies the majority of moisture needed by animal and plant life. Examples of fog deserts include the Atacama Desert of coastal Chile and Peru, the Baja California Desert of Mexico, the Namib Desert in Namibia, the Arabian Peninsula coastal fog desert, and a manmade instance within Biosphere 2, an artificial closed ecosphere in Arizona.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Climatologie)
désert côtier [correct, masculine noun]; désert de brouillard côtier [correct, masculine noun]; désert de brouillard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les déserts côtiers se trouvent sur la côte ouest de l'Afrique et en Amérique du Sud, à proximité du tropique du Cancer et du tropique du Capricorne. Ils comprennent le désert côtier du Sahara occidental, la côte squelette de la Namibie et de l'Angola, et le désert d'Atacama au Chili.