English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
concealed pediment [correct]
DEF: A pediment that is buried by a thin layer of alluvium from an encroaching bajada [alluvial plain] [and that] is generally caused by a local rise of base level.
OBS: pediment: A gently sloping surface, usually covered with gravel, the result of erosion.
OBS: concealed pediment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pédiment couvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pédiment portant une couverture détritique ne modifiant pas fondamentalement sa forme.
OBS: pédiment couvert : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.