English (Steel; Heat Treatment of Metals)
bake hardening steel [correct, standardized]
DEF: Steel with the ability to gain an increase of yield strength after a plastic pre-strain and a subsequent heat treatment ... in the usual industrial paint processes (in the region of 170 °C for 20 min).
CONT: Bake hardening steels are alloyed with carbon and nitrogen in solid solution, keeping the yield strength low prior to press forming.
OBS: bake hardening steel : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Acier; Traitement à chaud des métaux)
acier durci après cuisson [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Acier qui présente la capacité d'augmenter sa résistance mécanique après une déformation plastique et un traitement thermique [...] ultérieur dans le procédé industriel courant de peinture (dans la région de 170 °C pendant 20 min).
OBS: acier durci après cuisson : proposition fondée sur le «durcissement après cuisson» pour éviter l'emprunt direct de l'anglais «bake hardening».