English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Culture of Fruit Trees)
quince [correct]
DEF: A fruit of the common quince (Cydonia oblonga).
CONT: Most varieties of quince are too hard, astringent and sour to eat raw unless "bletted"(softened by frost and subsequent decay). They are used to make jam, jelly and quince pudding, or they may be peeled, then roasted, baked or stewed.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Arboriculture fruitière)
coing [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fruit du cognassier commun (Cydonia oblonga).
OBS: Les coings ne se consomment que cuits.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Fruticultura)
membrillo [masculine noun]