English (Pastries; Restaurant Menus)
crème brûlée [correct]
CONT: Crème brûlée is a French term for a rich baked custard made with cream, rather than with milk. The custard is topped with a layer of sugar(usually brown) which is then caramelized by the use of [a blowtorch or] a salamander or under a grill.
French (Pâtisserie; Menus (Restauration))
crème brûlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crème composée de jaunes d'œufs, de sucre, de lait [ou de crème] et de vanille, mise dans de petits moules et refroidie, saupoudrée de sucre et passée au gril [ou brûlée à l'aide d'un chalumeau] au moment de servir.
CONT: Servez la crème brûlée tiède.