English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
enamel [correct]
DEF: A medium used for decorative and other work on jewelry watchdials etc
OBS: The two principles of enamel are : hard enamel, a glass-like material in powder form melted on the work; soft enamel, which is in liquid form to be painted on the work, this dries by evaporation or is baked in an oven.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
émail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance généralement composée d'un mélange fondu de sable, de minium, de potasse, de soude et d'oxydes métalliques colorants dont on recouvre certaines matières pour les protéger, leur donner de l'éclat ou les colorer de façon inaltérable.
OBS: On l'applique en poudre ou en pâte et on le rend adhérent par fusion dans un moule bien chaud.