English (Recipes; Food Industries)
pigs in blankets [correct, plural]
DEF: A term that is generally used to describe a sausage with an outside covering(blanket). The most common example is a small cocktail sausage wrapped in pie dough and baked, then served as an appetizer. Pigs in blankets can also refer to breakfast sausages wrapped in pancakes or any other similar style of food.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Industrie de l'alimentation)
saucisse en brioche [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Recouverte d'une pâte briochée.