English (Breadmaking; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
starch component [correct]
CONT: Two factors often involved in decreasing the shelf life of a baked product are the growth of mold and changes in the starch component.
French (Boulangerie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
composant amidonné [masculine noun]