English (Breadmaking)
kimaj [correct]
CONT: The most common type of oriental bread baked in the towns is the kimaj, which is preferably made from durum wheat flour. A stiff dough is prepared and fermented, divided and flattened into a disc, given a short proof and then baked at a high temperature for a period of one to two minutes. The dough inflates rapidly causing a separation of the top and bottom surfaces, which can then be filled with meats and vegetables.
French (Boulangerie)
kimaj [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le type de pain oriental le plus couramment préparé dans les villes est le kimaj que l'on fabrique, de préférence avec de la farine de blé dur. On prépare une pâte raide et, après fermentation on la découpe et on l'aplatit en disque; on la soumet ensuite à un court apprêt, puis on la cuit à haute température pendant une à deux minutes. La pâte gonfle rapidement, ce qui provoque une séparation des surfaces supérieure et inférieure, entre lesquelles on peut mettre des viandes et des légumes.