English (Applications of Electronics)
bakelite fiber [correct]
OBS: Bakelite : A trademark of the Bakelite Corp. for its line of plastic and resins. Formerly, the term applied to its phenolic compound used as an insulating material in the construction of radio parts.
French (Applications de l'électronique)
bakélite renforcée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: bakélite : nom déposé, de Baekeland, nom de l'inventeur, 1907. Résine synthétique, obtenue par condensation d'un phénol avec l'aldéhyde formique.