English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
straight set [correct]
CONT: Straight set has one tooth offset to the right and the next to the left. It is used for cutting light nonferrous castings, thin sheet metal, tubing, and Bakelite.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
voie normale [feminine noun]
OBS: La voie d'une lame de scie est l'inclinaison de la denture de chaque côté de son plan médian. Elle est supérieure à l'épaisseur de la lame et permet, par conséquent, d'éviter le coincement de la lame.