English (Breadmaking)
ash rake
CONT: When the oven reaches 600 degrees, [the baker] pulls out the remains of the fire with an ash rake. Then he lets the oven cool to just below 600 degrees, depending on the density of the bread to be baked.
French (Boulangerie)
tire-braise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ringard de boulanger, servant à retirer la braise du four.
OBS: Pluriel : des tire-braises ou des tire-braise.
OBS: tire-braises (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).