English (Food Industries; Breadmaking; Milling and Cereal Industries)
stiff dough [correct]
CONT: The amount of water the baker adds to a given weight of flour(absorption) determines how much dough he obtains and how stiff or slack the dough is after mixing, and subsequently at makeup. The amount of dough obtained affects the number of loaves of bread per bag of flour and hence relates directly to margin or profit. Dough consistency affects mixing time for proper dough development. A slack dough containing more water takes longer to develop than a stiff dough with less water; a dough that contains too much water, and is too slack, gives problems during makeup, particularly at the dividing and moulding stages.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie; Minoterie et céréales)
pâte ferme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La quantité d'eau que le boulanger ajoute à un poids donné de farine (absorption) détermine la quantité de pâte qu'il obtient et la maniabilité de celle-ci (plus ou moins souple et tenace) après le pétrissage et ensuite à la mise en forme. De la quantité de pâte dépend le nombre de pains obtenus par sac de farine et, par conséquent, les profits du boulanger. La consistance de la pâte affecte aussi la durée du pétrissage nécessaire à une bonne élaboration. La pâte molle, plus aqueuse, met plus de temps à lever qu'une pâte ferme, qui contient moins d'eau. La pâte trop aqueuse et qui relâche cause des difficultés pendant la mise en forme, notamment à la division et au façonnage.