English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
bake-off [correct]; bake-off operation; bake-off bakery
DEF: An in-store baking process using frozen doughs and products to prepare fresh products, i.e., fresh rolls, bread, doughnuts or other pastries.
CONT: There are two main types of in-store bakeries : scratch bakeries and bake-offs. The former is a complete bakery which produces baked goods from scratch or mixes. Bake-offs use ready-made frozen dough instead.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
boulangerie intégrée [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication sur place [feminine noun]; concept "bake-off" [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les techniciens de Ready Bake vous donnent la formation nécessaire pour opérer votre nouveau système «bake off».
CONT: Les représentants experts de Rich's sont facilement accessibles et travaillent étroitement avec l'opérateur pour la mise sur pied et l'opération d'un système «bake-off.»