English (Special-Language Phraseology; Trade)
increase one’s market power
CONT: But the real world bears little resemblance to a game where it is impossible to increase one's market power, and therefore there is no reason to try. It is just as rational to pursue ways to increase one's power [vis-à-vis] others in real market economies as it is to search for ways to increase the size or quality of the economic pie or reduce the time or discomfort of baking it.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Commerce)
renforcer sa position sur le marché [correct]
CONT: Cet accord stratégique vise à étendre les gammes d'appareils de buanderie que possède Maytag et à renforcer sa position sur le marché, tant aux États-Unis qu'à l'échelle internationale.
OBS: renforcer sa position sur le marché : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.