English (Food Additives; Brewing and Malting)
malt extract [correct]
DEF: A flavorant which is formed by extracting the water soluble enzymes from barley and evaporating to form a concentrate which contains d-alpha amylase enzyme ...
CONT: Malt extract is a natural flavouring and colouring, rich in protein and natural sugar, and recognised as a major natural energy source. Apart from its use in brewing, it's also widely used in baking, confectionery, breakfast cereals, malt beverages, dairy products, condiments and as a caramel substitute.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Brasserie et malterie)
extrait de malt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bouillie formée de farine maltée mélangée avec de l'eau et ayant subi un processus d'hydrolyse enzymatique.
OBS: L'extrait de malt peut être sirupeux ou sec.
OBS: Le sirop contient essentiellement des dérivés de l'amidon (maltose principalement), des acides aminés issus de la transformation de protéines, des vitamines et des sels minéraux.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
extracto de malta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de azúcares naturales, que resultan de la hidrólisis enzimática de la cebada malteada.
CONT: Debido a su especial sabor, color y agradable aroma, el extracto de malta se usa ampliamente en la industria alimentaria con el fin de mejorar las propiedades organolépticas, valor nutricional, textura y vida útil de los productos. El extracto de malta es también un producto muy usado en cervezas y bebidas carbonatadas en base a malta.