English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
strong flour [correct]
CONT: Strong flour is made from hard wheat and it is good for bread baking with yeast.
OBS: This type of flour has a higher protein content ... When made into a dough, they absorb more water and with kneading produce long elastic chains of gluten/gliadin proteins forming a superstructure which enables bread with more volume and an open texture.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
farine forte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Farine qui absorbe une quantité d'eau relativement considérable et produit une pâte exigeant un pétrissage relativement long pour son élaboration parfaite.
OBS: Généralement, c'est une farine d'excellente valeur boulangère.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Panificación)
harina de fuerza [correct, feminine noun]; harina fuerte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Harina con una mayor proporción de gluten (almidón), se utiliza para hacer masas fermentadas y panes [...] tiene en su composición un elevado porcentaje de proteína que le da mayor capacidad para absorber líquidos y resistencia significativa al estirado.
CONT: La harina fuerte es rica en gluten, tiene la capacidad de retener mucha agua, dando masas consistentes y elásticas, panes de buen aspecto, textura y volumen satisfactorios.