English (Grain Growing)
Hardo bread [correct]
CONT: The traditional wheat bread of Jamaica, hardo, is a very compact heavy bread with an extremely fine and close grain. Hardo bread still remains very popular with consumers despite the availability of American-type breads. In fact, hardo bread accounts for 70% of the production of both large and small bakeries with many of the smaller bakeries producing only the hardo-type.
CONT: The final dough is developed through a dough brake and processed into 90-gram dough pieces which are baked in an open-topped pan. Final proof is very long : usually two and one-half hour. The combined effect of the low baking absorption and dough brake treatment just prior to makeup produce the compact, fine celled structure and characteristic crust of hardo bread.
French (Culture des céréales)
pain hardo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pain de blé traditionnel de la Jamaïque, le hardo, est très compact, lourd et son alvéolage est extrêmement fin et serré. Le pain hardo demeure encore très populaire auprès des consommateurs, malgré la disponibilité de pains de type américain. En fait, il représente 70% de la production des grandes et des petites boulangeries et un grand nombre des plus petites boulangeries ne produisent que du pain hardo.
CONT: La pâte finale est développée au cylindre laminoir et transformée en pâtons de 90 grammes qui sont cuits en moule découvert. L'apprêt est très long : il dure en général 2 1/2 heures. C'est l'effet combiné du faible degré d'absorption d'eau de la pâte et du traitement au cylindre laminoir juste avant le façonnage qui donne au pain hardo son alvéolage fin, sa compacité ainsi que la croûte qui lui est particulière.