English (Food Additives; Breadmaking)
leavening agent [correct]; leavener [correct]; leaven [correct]
DEF: ... any one of a number of substances used in doughs and batters that cause a foaming action which lightens and softens the finished product.
CONT: The leavening agent (biological, chemical or even mechanical) reacts with moisture, heat, acidity or other triggers to produce gas (usually carbon dioxide and sometimes ethanol) that becomes trapped as bubbles within the dough.
OBS: Some examples are : yeast, sour milk, air, steam, baking soda and baking powder.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Boulangerie)
agent de levage [correct, masculine noun]; agent levain [correct, masculine noun]; levant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance naturelle ou artificielle susceptible de dégager du gaz carbonique sous l'effet de la chaleur, simulant ainsi la fermentation biologique de la pâte enfournée.
OBS: On peut citer, parmi les agents de levage : la levure, le lait sur, l'air, la vapeur, le bicarbonate [de soude] et autres levures chimiques [la poudre à pâte, par exemple].
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Panificación)
gasificante [correct, masculine noun]