English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries)
sedimentation value [correct]
CONT: Sedimentation value is an indirect measure of breadmaking quality. Loss of baking quality is confirmed by decrease of loaf volume.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales)
indice de sédimentation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice de sédimentation est une mesure indirecte de la valeur boulangère. La perte de valeur boulangère est confirmée par la diminution du volume de la miche de pain.