English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
optimized baking test [correct]
DEF: A test designed to show the intrinsic quality of the flour, optimized so far as other ingredients and processing parameters are concerned.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
essai de panification optimisée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai ayant pour but de découvrir les qualités intrinsèques d'une farine, optimisée en ce qui concerne les autres ingrédients et paramètres de la préparation.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.