English (Military Dress)
lightweight thermal headwear system [correct]; LWT headwear system [correct]
DEF: A two component system, comprised of a balaclava and a neck gaiter that [provides] soldiers with the flexibility to adapt to a variety of tactical and environmental conditions.
OBS: [The lightweight thermal headwear system provides] environmental and thermal protection to the head, faces and neck in the temperature range of -15°C to +10°C. [The] system is designed to be worn under helmets, as a stand-alone item, or in conjunction with other in-service head wear to provide protection in temperatures down to -57°C.
French (Tenue militaire)
système de coiffure isolante légère [correct, masculine noun]; SCIL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système [...] deux pièces [qui] comporte un passe-montagne et une guêtre de cou qui offrent au soldat la souplesse nécessaire pour s'adapter à diverses conditions tactiques et environnementales.
OBS: [Le système de coiffure isolante légère] fournit à la tête, au visage et au cou une protection environnementale et thermique entre -15 °C et +10 °C. Il peut être porté sous le casque de sécurité, par lui-même, ou avec d'autres coiffures du service pour une protection jusqu'à -57 °C.