English (Breadmaking)
baladi bread [correct]; balady bread [correct]
CONT: Breadmaking in Egypt has a very long history: it is believed that Egypt was the home of the art of leavening flour/water doughs. The largest portion of wheat flour is used in the traditional baladi bread. The flour blend used to produce modern baladi bread is usually a blend of 30% imported flour (72% extraction) and 70% domestic flour (82% extraction). Traditionally, this type of bread is made with a sour or starter dough, although this is added more for flavour than for leavening action.
French (Boulangerie)
pain baladi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'histoire de la panification en Égypte remonte à la lointaine antiquité. On croit généralement que la préparation des pâtes levées, à base de farine et d'eau, est originaire d'Égypte. La plus grande partie de la farine de blé sert à la préparation du pain traditionnel le «baladi». Pour la production du pain baladi moderne, on utilise d'ordinaire un mélange de 30 % de blé importé (à 72 % d'extraction) et de 70 % de farine locale (à 82 % d'extraction). Traditionnellement, ce pain est préparé avec un levain, bien que ce dernier serve plutôt à donner de la saveur qu'à assurer la levée.