English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
spider [correct]; spider assembly [correct]
CONT: A "spider, "in the form of a centrally disposed hub from which a number of arms radiate often is used to couple the burnable poison rods together for longitudinal movement relative to the balance of the fuel assembly.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
araignée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce qui, dans un réacteur à eau sous pression, maintient solidairement des crayons de même type ne renfermant pas de combustible nucléaire.
OBS: araignée : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 février 2023.