English (Toxicology; The Ear; Pharmacodynamics)
ototoxicity [correct]
DEF: Toxic damage to the inner ear, including drug-induced damage to the nerve serving the inner ear(eighth cranial nerve), the cochlea and semicircular canals, so causing deafness or loss of the sense of balance.
French (Toxicologie; Oreille; Pharmacodynamie)
ototoxicité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le risque d'ototoxicité, de surdité irréversible et de néphrotoxicité augmente lorsque l'amikacine est administrée conjointement avec des diurétiques puissants, des médicaments néphrotoxiques ou ototoxiques.
Spanish (Toxicología; Oreja; Farmacodinámica)
ototoxicidad [feminine noun]