English (Banking; Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Public Sector Budgeting)
quantitative tightening [correct, noun]; QT [correct]; balance sheet normalization [correct, noun]
CONT: Quantitative tightening ... is a type of monetary policy followed by central banks. It simply means that a central bank reduces the pace of reinvestment of proceeds from maturing government bonds ... Quantitative tightening also means that the central bank may increase interest rates as a tool to curb the money supply in the economy.
French (Banque; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Budget des collectivités publiques)
resserrement quantitatif [correct, masculine noun]; normalisation du bilan [correct, feminine noun]