English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
pacing [correct, noun]
DEF: An active self-management strategy whereby individuals develop self-efficacy through learning to balance time spent on activity and rest for the purpose of achieving increased function.
OBS: Pacing is recommended for the treatment of various illnesses such as myalgic encephalomyelitis (or "chronic fatigue syndrome") and long COVID-19 as a means of reducing fatigue and preventing symptoms from worsening.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
gestion de l'énergie [correct, feminine noun]; dosage des efforts [correct, masculine noun]; autogestion de l'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie d'autosoins par laquelle une personne développe son efficacité personnelle en apprenant à trouver le juste équilibre entre le temps consacré aux activités et au repos afin d'améliorer sa qualité de vie au quotidien.
OBS: La gestion de l'énergie est recommandée pour le traitement de différentes maladies telles que l'encéphalomyélite myalgique (ou «syndrome de fatigue chronique») et la COVID-19 de longue durée comme moyen de diminuer la fatigue et d'éviter l'aggravation des symptômes.
OBS: gestion de l'énergie; dosage des efforts : désignations et définition entérinées par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.