English (Genetics)
balanced polymorphism [correct]
CONT: Balanced polymorphism is the maintenance of genes in a population because of a balance between the damage they cause to individuals in homozygous forms and the benefit they confer on carriers.
French (Génétique)
polymorphisme équilibré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe une relative opposition entre la protection qu'offre l'état hétérozygote et les problèmes liés à l'état homozygote. La fréquence génique dans une population est finalement le produit de l'avantage chez l'hétérozygote et de la mortalité/morbidité chez l'homozygote. C'est ce qu'on a appelé le polymorphisme équilibré.
Spanish (Genética)
polimorfismo equilibrado [masculine noun]