English (Accounting; Taxation; Special-Language Phraseology)
on a declining-balance basis [correct]
CONT: Other capital investments are depreciated on a declining balance basis at rates between 0 and 30% per annum; for example, exploration rigs are depreciated on a declining balance basis at a maximum rate of 14% per annum.
French (Comptabilité; Fiscalité; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
selon la méthode de l'amortissement dégressif [correct]
CONT: Le taux d'amortissement demeurera à 50 %, mais ce taux sera appliqué selon la méthode de l'amortissement dégressif, qui permet un amortissement plus lent comparativement à la méthode de l'amortissement linéaire.