English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Taxation)
general reserve [correct]
DEF: The retention of profits of the company in an account so named, for the purposes or expansion of the financial strengthening of the balance sheet. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: There are three ... less recent modifications to the strict cash basis of accounting. ... from time to time a general reserve for possible losses on loans, advances and other assets is created by a lump-sum charge to budgetary expenditure.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Fiscalité)
réserve générale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Réserves : Part du bénéfice de la société non distribuée aux actionnaires et inscrite au passif du bilan. On distingue : [...] la réserve générale, qui permet de mettre de côté une partie des bénéfices en année de prospérité afin de les distribuer en année moins favorable [...]