English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
balance area [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the balance area of a rudder is to reduce the hinge moment necessary to move the control surface.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
surface d'équilibrage [feminine noun]