English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
accountancy by difference [correct, standardized]
DEF: The procedure of drawing the material balance, not by directly determining the quantity of nuclear material in a specific area, but by calculating it from the difference between incoming and outgoing material.
OBS: accountancy by difference: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
comptabilisation par différence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d'établissement du bilan matières consistant à déterminer la quantité de matière nucléaire dans une zone donnée non pas directement mais à partir du calcul de la différence entre les matières qui entrent et celles qui sortent.
OBS: comptabilisation par différence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.