English (Nuclear Power Stations; Inventory and Material Management; Nuclear Plant Safety)
material balance area [correct, standardized]; MBA [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area in or outside of a facility such that a) the quantity of nuclear material in each transfer into or out of the area can be determined; b) the physical inventory of nuclear material in the area can be determined when necessary in accordance with specified procedures, so that the material balance can be established for purposes of safeguards.
OBS: material balance area : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
zone de bilan matières [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ZBM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone intérieure ou extérieure à une installation telle que a) les quantités de matières nucléaires transférées puissent être déterminées à chaque entrée ou sortie de cette zone; b) le stock physique de matières nucléaires dans cette zone puisse être déterminé si nécessaire selon des règles spécifiées, de façon que le bilan matières aux fins des garanties puisse être établi.
OBS: zone de bilan matières : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.