English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
water loss
DEF: In a water balance : sum of water lost from a given land area during any specific time by transpiration from vegetation(agricultural crops or native vegetation) and building of plant tissue, by evaporation from water surfaces, soil moisture and snow, and by interception.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pertes en eau [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans un bilan hydrologique, quantité totale d'eau perdue sur un territoire donné, durant une période déterminée, par transpiration des cultures ou de la végétation naturelle et formation du tissu des plantes, par évaporation de la surface des eaux, du sol humide et de la neige et par interception.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
pérdidas de agua [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: En un balance hídrico, suma de las pérdidas de agua en determinado terreno durante cierto tiempo por transpiración de la vegetación (cultivos o vegetación natural) y desarrollo del tejido vegetal, por evaporación de las superficies de agua, humedad del suelo y de la nieve, y por intercepción.