English (Chemical Engineering; Geology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Martin’s recording balance [correct]
OBS: "F. Martin's Recording balance" produced by the Prolabo Co., Paris, works on the hydrometer principle. A cylindrical container is hung from the right balance arm and is surrounded by an external sedimentation cylinder. The suspended material is poured into the cylinder, and the scales are balanced. As the particles gradually settle, the buoyancy operating in the inner cylinder becomes smaller. The force exerted on the left balance beam is therefore increased proportionally to the weight of the settling particles. The scales are automatically kept balanced during the whole sedimentation process.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
balance Martin [correct]
OBS: Il s'agit de balances de sédimentation, dont il existe deux types: 1) La balance "Sartorius", qui fonctionne sur le même principe que la balance "Doeglas", mais sur une gamme granulométrique beaucoup plus fine. 2) La balance "Martin" ("Prolabo", Paris) fonctionne au contraire sur le principe de l'aéromètre. Un cylindre plongeant dans la suspension est suspendu au plateau d'une balance à chaîne. Il subit une poussée de plus en plus faible au cours de la sédimentation. L'équilibre est rétabli automatiquement par la balance à chaîne, ce mouvement de rétablissement de l'équilibre étant enregistré sur un diagramme.