English (Symptoms (Medicine))
static ataxia [correct]
CONT: Ataxia is distinguished as static, or motor; the former appearing as an irregularity in the maintenance of attitudes and positions, while the latter becomes evident in the difficulty and lack of precision of movements. As forms of static ataxia(also symptomatic of tabes) may be mentioned the excessive swaying and tottering which occurs when one is standing still with the eyes closed, the inability to balance the body on one leg, or to extend the arm steadily(also called astasia).
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
ataxie statique [correct, feminine noun]; ataxie posturale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ataxie en position debout.