English (Immunology)
immunological escape
CONT: Mechanisms of immunological escape address the central paradox of tumour immunology which is why neoplasms which are demonstrably immunogenic elude the effector arm of the immune response. Immunological escape may occur when the balance between factors favouring tumour growth and destruction is tilted in favour of the tumour.... The factors that may contribute to immunological escape include tumour kinetics, antigenic modulation, antigen masking, blocking factors, tolerance, genetic factors, tumour products, and growth factors.
French (Immunologie)
échappement immunitaire [masculine noun]; échappement à la réaction immunologique [masculine noun]; échappement au rejet immunologique [masculine noun]
CONT: Échappement à la réaction immunologique. (Malgré l'efficacité de l'immunité dirigée contre les tumeurs virales) les tumeurs virales se développent [...]; plusieurs mécanismes peuvent expliquer cet échappement à la réaction immune antitumorale.
CONT: Échappement au rejet immunologique. Quelle que soit l'efficacité des mécanismes du rejet tumoral, [...] les tumeurs, bien qu'antigéniques, se développent [...]
CONT: Le développement d'une large masse tumorale serait dû à l'échappement immunitaire [...]
Spanish (Inmunología)
evasión inmunitaria [correct, feminine noun]