English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
Dancoff correction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A correction applied to the resonance integral of an isolated fuel element or fuel assembly in order to obtain the resonance integral of the same element or assembly when near other elements or assemblies in the calculation of the neutron balance in a reactor cell.
OBS: Dancoff correction: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
correction de Dancoff [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans les calculs du bilan neutronique d'une cellule du réacteur, correction apportée à l'intégrale de résonance d'un élément combustible isolé ou d'un assemblage combustible isolé en vue d'obtenir l'intégrale de résonance du même élément ou assemblage lorsqu'il est au voisinage d'autres éléments ou assemblages.
OBS: correction de Dancoff : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.