English (Cinematography)
answer print [correct]; first trial composite [correct]; first trial composite print [correct]; trial print [correct]; first release print; composite trial print
DEF: The first composite print from picture and sound-release negatives.
OBS: It is used for checking picture and sound quality and, generally, the assembly of the picture in terms of optical continuity and scene-to-scene color balance. This composite print is in projection synchronism.
French (Cinématographie)
copie zéro [correct, feminine noun]; copie 0 [feminine noun]
DEF: Première copie tirée d'un négatif, qui servira à examiner les qualités sonores et photographiques d'une production cinématographique.
OBS: Cette première copie d'un film est réservée aux producteurs.