English (Centrifugal Pumps; Mechanics)
balance disc
CONT: In multistage pumps it is customary to use one common balance disc for the whole rotating assembly. The disc is placed behind the last impeller.
French (Pompes centrifuges; Mécanique)
disque d'équilibrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la diminuer on interpose entre la dernière roue et le disque d'équilibrage, une douille avec un jeu invariable.