English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
footing [correct]
DEF: Expression for the bottom line figure on a bank's balance sheet : the sum of assets or liabilities, plus equity capital.
CONT: Footings of account balances.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
addition [correct, feminine noun]; totalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Totalisation des soldes des comptes.