English (Banking; Phraseology)
assets-to-capital multiple requirement
CONT: The amount deducted from total capital for banks and trust and loan companies in calculating the risk based capital adequacy and the assets-to-capital multiple requirements, will be limited to the capital that would have been required under each test had the assets remained on the balance sheet, or otherwise been the property, of the institution. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque; Phraséologie)
exigence relative au ratio actif/fonds propres [feminine noun]
CONT: Le montant déduit de l'ensemble des fonds propres d'une banque ou d'une société de fiducie et de prêt, aux fins du calcul de la suffisance des fonds propres fondée sur les risques et du respect des exigences relatives au ratio actif/fonds propres, se limite aux fonds propres qui auraient été requis en vertu de chaque critère si l'actif était demeuré au bilan ou si l'institution en avait conservé la propriété. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].