English (Biological Sciences; Measuring Instruments)
film balance
CONT: the film balance, devised by Langmuir in 1917, is still the principal instrument used to study(monolaye) films. Essentially, it is a shallow trough filled with water on which the substance is spread. A bar or barrier can be pushed across the trough to compress the film. The surface pressure exerted by the film is measured by a sensitive floating, suspended balance.
French (Sciences biologiques; Appareils de mesure)
balance à films [feminine noun]
CONT: la balance à films, dessinée par Langmuir en 1917, est encore le principal instrument utilisé dans l'étude (des films monolamellaires). Elle consiste en une cuvette peu profonde, remplie d'eau, sur laquelle on étend la substance. Une tige ou barrière peut être poussée à la surface de la cuvette pour comprimer le film. La tension superficielle exercée par le film est mesurée à l'aide d'une balance sensible qui est reliée à un flotteur à la surface de l'eau.