English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
wheelie [correct]
CONT: Another manoeuvre is the "wheelie. "The tail wheelie is probably the easiest. To do this both feet must be placed on the tail of the board so that the front of it rises. Supreme balance is required to keep the board moving on the two rear wheels. For this trick a kick-tail is fairly important. Of course, there are variations : a tail wheelie can be performed on only one foot. For the "nose wheelie" the feet are placed at the front of the board so that the rear rises.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
deux-roues [correct, masculine noun]; wheelie [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Progression en équilibre sur deux roues, en soulevant une extrémité de la planche.
CONT: Le wheelie consiste à se présenter debout sur l'une ou l'autre extrémité du skateboard en roulant sur deux roues, les deux autres se trouvant surélevées.
OBS: Le terme «wheelie» est un anglicisme au Canada.