English (Translation (General); Public Sector Budgeting; National Accounting)
on-budget balance [correct]
CONT: For example, the U. S. federal unified budget balance includes the substantial surpluses in the Social Security system, whereas surpluses in the Canada Pension Plan are not included in the Canadian federal figures. For this reason, the Canadian federal budgetary balance is more comparable with the on-budget balance in the U. S.(excluding Social Security).
French (Traduction (Généralités); Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité nationale)
solde prévu au budget [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le solde budgétaire unifié du gouvernement fédéral américain comprend des excédents appréciables au titre de la sécurité sociale, tandis que les excédents du Régime de pensions du Canada ne sont pas inclus dans les chiffres du gouvernement fédéral canadien. C'est pourquoi le solde budgétaire canadien se compare davantage au solde prévu au budget des États-Unis (en excluant la sécurité sociale).