English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Pricing Theory; Econometrics)
Cambridge equation [correct]; Cambridge cash balance equation [correct]; cash balance equation [correct]
CONT: Md = kPY where the demand for money is a function of nominal income, i.e. the P level times real income Y, and where k is the assumed stable or constant proportion of nominal income held as cash. Given that k was treated as a constant and the money supply M was exogenously determined by the monetary authority, the Cambridge equation could be expressed as a theory of nominal income.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Théorie des prix; Économétrie)
équation de Cambridge [correct, feminine noun]; équation des encaisses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alfred Marshall de l'école de Cambridge a reformulé la théorie quantitative de la monnaie en théorie de la demande de monnaie par l'introduction de son équation connue sous le nom "d'équation des encaisses" ou "équation de Cambridge" : Md = KPY. La demande de monnaie en termes réels (Md) est proportionnelle au revenu réel (Y). Le coefficient (K) est une propension psychologique, c'est le désir de conserver des encaisses. Md doit être associé aux conditions de l'équilibre du marché monétaire de sorte que : Md = Mo = KPY. Cette équation énonce qu'à court terme, il y a un lien de causalité entre l'offre de monnaie et les prix.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Teoría de fijación de precios; Econometría)
ecuación cuantitativa [correct, feminine noun]; ecuación de Cambridge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principio teórico de todo el posterior pensamiento monetario.