English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography; Scientific Instruments)
balance circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit, in which two branches are electrically alike and symmetrical with respect to a common reference point, usually ground.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Instruments scientifiques)
circuit d'équilibrage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Composante d'un géodimètre