English (Phraseology; Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms)
balance competing interests
French (Phraséologie; Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés)
concilier des intérêts opposés
OBS: Source : R. C. Zundel, [1992] 2 RCS 731; p. 825.