English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
steady state [correct]; stationary state [correct]
CONT: A reactive reaction intermediate(X) reaches a steady state in a reaction sequence when the processes leading to its formation and those resulting in its removal are nearly in balance(i. e., the chemical flux into X is nearly equal to the chemical flux out of X), so that the rate of its change of concentration is negligible compared with the rate of change of concentration of other species involved.
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
état stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un intermédiaire réactionnel réactif (X) atteint un état stationnaire dans une séquence de réactions lorsque les processus conduisant à sa disparition contrebalancent à peu près ceux de sa formation (en d'autres termes, les flux chimiques de formation et de consommation de X sont presque égaux). Ainsi, la dérivée de la concentration de X par rapport au temps est négligeable devant celle des autres espèces intervenant dans la réaction.
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
estado estacionario [correct, masculine noun]