English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
undermoderation [correct]
CONT: Moderation is a very important balance in a reactor. If a reactor has the perfect amount of moderation, it has the highest power efficiency. Too much moderator in respect to fuel creates a situation called overmoderation. The opposite condition is undermoderation. Overmoderation can be dangerous, because this means when a moderator becomes less efficient, which tends to happen when it gets warmer, the reactor actually increases in power.
CONT: Undermoderation is a key criterion for reactor stability and it must also be applied to fast reactors (where the molten metal has some slowing-down effect.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
sous-modération [correct, feminine noun]