English (Animal Husbandry)
milk production potential [correct]; milk yield potential [correct]
CONT: Genetic potential, liveweight, body condition score and nutrient intake determine the milk production potential of the cow. Maximum potential is achieved at the peak of lactation, when cows are well grown, in optimal body condition score and fed a diet that maximises intake of nutrients in the correct balance.
French (Élevage des animaux)
potentiel de production laitière [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel laitier [correct, masculine noun]