English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Informatics; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
reconciliation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A control procedure that identifies and accounts for any difference between the values of a given balance and its associated control total.
OBS: reconciliation: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Informatique; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
conciliation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure de contrôle qui fait ressortir toute différence entre les valeurs d'une balance donnée et le total de contrôle associé.
OBS: conciliation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).