English (Space Physics)
Earth’s upper atmosphere [correct]
CONT: The Earth's upper atmosphere, beginning only 10-15 km above the surface, remains a frontier largely unexplored from space. The goal of upper atmosphere research is to understand the chemistry, dynamics, and energy balance above the troposphere as well as the coupling between these processes and between atmosphere regions. This implies an understanding of the mechanisms that control upper atmosphere structure and variability, as well as an understanding of how the upper atmosphere responds to natural and man-made causes. Together, these will help define the role of the upper atmosphere in climate and climate variability. The UARS [Upper Atmosphere Research Satellite] platform provides simultaneous, coordinated measurements of atmospheric internal structure(trace constituents, physical dynamics, radiative emission, thermal structure, density) and measurements of the external influences acting upon the upper atmosphere(solar radiation, tropospheric conditions, electric fields).
French (Physique spatiale)
atmosphère supérieure de la Terre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thermosphère et l'exosphère constituent l'atmosphère supérieure de la Terre, où gravitent les satellites artificiels et les vaisseaux spatiaux. [...] Une bonne connaissance de l'atmosphère supérieure, c'est-à-dire de la thermosphère et de l'exosphère, est importante en soi [...] pour la définition des caractéristiques aérodynamiques des véhicules spatiaux, l'estimation de leur durée de vie orbitale et la sélection des orbites les mieux appropriées pour des recherches ou applications particulières comme la géodésie, la navigation, la télédétection, la météorologie. [...] L'atmosphère supérieure est aussi le milieu naturel des astronautes et cosmonautes lorsqu'ils accomplissent des sorties dans l'espace dans le cadre de la construction et de la maintenance des stations orbitales ou lors d'activités diverses telles que la récupération et la réparation de satellites.