English (Aircraft Airframe)
aerodynamic balance [correct, standardized]; aerodynamic balancing [correct]
DEF: Reduction of the hinge moment opposing rotation of a control surface either by so disposing the surface that part of it is forward of the hinge or by fitting a balance tab to it.
OBS: aerodynamic balance: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
équilibrage aérodynamique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; compensation aérodynamique [correct, feminine noun]; compensation d'évolution aérodynamique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le braquage d'un aileron comme celui des autres types de gouvernes, exige des efforts dont la réduction est obtenue par divers artifices : équilibrage statique [...], compensation aérodynamique au moyen de surfaces placées en avant de l'axe de rotation, ou de petits volets articulés placés eux-mêmes au bord de fuite de l'aileron.
OBS: équilibrage aérodynamique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.