English (Finance; Accounting; Customs and Excise)
asset [correct]
DEF: Source of wealth with continuing benefit for future periods, expressed, for accounting purposes, in terms of its cost, or other value, such as current or replacement cost and reflected in a balance sheet.
OBS: Examples are cash, investments, claims against others (receivables), materials, supplies, goods in process of manufacture or held for sale, land, buildings, machinery, tools and other plant assets, prepaid expenses, purchased goodwill, patents, and trademarks.
French (Finances; Comptabilité; Douanes et accise)
actif [correct, masculine noun]; élément d'actif [correct, masculine noun]; valeur active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: De façon générale, bien, créance ou autre valeur appartenant en propre à une personne physique ou morale.
Spanish (Finanzas; Contabilidad; Aduana e impuestos internos)
activo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; patrimonio [masculine noun, Mexico]; valor patrimonial [masculine noun]; activo patrimonial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] total de los bienes materiales, créditos y derechos de una persona, de una sociedad, de una corporación, de una asociación, de una sucesión o de una empresa cualquiera.
CONT: [...] activos están en la forma de terreno, planta, inventarios de equipo, gastos pagados con anticipación, efectivo, cuentas por cobrar, etc.
OBS: A menudo, se usa la forma plural para este concepto.
OBS: El término valor patrimonial se utilisa más en la forma plural.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.