English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
blend of wheats [correct]
CONT: (...) Choosing the blend of wheats for a grist to strike the correct balance between the cost of raw materials, the quality of flour produced, and profitability of the process, demands considerable skill, experience, and judgement. One of the greatest aids to success is the availability of grades of wheat which can be relied upon to yield a consistent amount of flour of uniform quality.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
mélange des blés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Le choix du mélange des blés qui entreront dans la mouture ainsi que l'équilibre à réaliser entre le coût de la matière première, la qualité de la farine obtenue et la rentabilité du procédé de mouture exigent beaucoup de savoir-faire, d'expérience et de jugement. La disponibilité des grades de blé dont on peut attendre un rendement constant en farine de qualité uniforme est l'un des éléments primordiaux du succès de l'opération.