English (Inventory and Material Management; Types of Trade Goods)
merchandise inventory [correct]
DEF: The current asset which reports the cost of a retailer's, wholesaler's, or distributor's goods purchased to be resold, which have not yet been sold as of the balance sheet date.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Types d'objets de commerce)
stock de marchandises [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marchandises qu'un commerçant a en magasin à un moment donné.