English (Restaurant Equipment)
wash hood [correct]
CONT: The wash hood is a single unitized body that raises and lowers with finger-tip ease on counter balance system. The unitized hood eliminates the corner posts and areas that collect food soil.
OBS: On a commercial dishwashing machine.
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
hotte de lavage [feminine noun]
CONT: La hotte de lavage est une pièce unique monocoque qui se soulève et s'abaisse du bout des doigts, grâce à un dispositif de balancier. La hotte monocoque élimine le besoin de poteaux de coin et les zones accumulant les souillures alimentaires.