English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
sprinkler alarm valve compensator [correct, standardized]; sprinkler alarm valve auxiliary check valve [correct, standardized]
DEF: External or internal device used to balance small increases of water pressure in order to minimize false alarms.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
compensateur de poste de contrôle de sprinkleurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif interne ou externe utilisé pour compenser de faibles augmentations de la pression de l'eau afin d'éviter les fausses alarmes.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.