English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
signal balance ratio
OBS: the signal balance ratio is an overall measurement of the symmetry of a device and includes the influence of the impedance balance ratio as well as the influence of unwanted longitudinal voltages produced by a generator or the influence of the common-mode rejection ratio of a receiver.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
rapport d'équilibre des signaux
OBS: le rapport d'équilibre des signaux constitue une mesure de la symétrie globale d'un appareil; il englobe l'influence du rapport d'équilibre des impédances et celle des tensions longitudinales non désirées produites par un générateur ou celle du rapport d'affaiblissement dans le mode commun d'un récepteur.