English (Atmospheric Physics)
radiative cooling [correct, officially approved]; radiation cooling [correct, officially approved]; radiational cooling [correct, rare]
DEF: A decrease of temperature at the Earth's surface or within the atmosphere due to a negative radiation balance, i. e. when infrared emission from a particular volume or body is greater than solar and/or infrared absorption by that volume or body.
CONT: Radiative cooling occurs when the sun is no longer supplying the ground and overlying air with energy derived from solar insolation (e.g., night). Instead, the surface of the Earth now begins to lose energy in the form of longwave radiation which causes the ground and air above it to cool. The clouds that result from this type of cooling take the form of surface fog.
CONT: radiational cooling. Although it occurs primarily at night, it happens when the earth’s surface suffers a net loss of heat due to outgoing radiation.
CONT: The strong radiative cooling should result in a melt-freeze crust. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: radiative cooling; radiation cooling: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
refroidissement radiatif [correct, masculine noun]; refroidissement par rayonnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; refroidissement par rayonnement infrarouge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Baisse de température à la surface terrestre ou dans l'atmosphère due à un bilan de rayonnement négatif, c'est-à-dire lorsque l'émission infrarouge par un volume ou un corps déterminés est plus grande que l'absorption de rayonnement solaire ou infrarouge reçu par ce volume ou ce corps.
CONT: Le refroidissement par rayonnement [...] a lieu la nuit. La surface terrestre se refroidit en rayonnant dans l'infrarouge. L'air en surface se refroidit alors par contact avec le sol et atteint la température de condensation : Le nuage se forme en surface sous forme de brouillard (on parle alors de brouillard de rayonnement). Il disparaît en cours de matinée en raison du réchauffement induit par le rayonnement solaire.
CONT: Le refroidissement marqué par rayonnement favorisera la formation d'une croûte de regel. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: refroidissement par rayonnement; refroidissement par rayonnement infrarouge : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
enfriamiento radiativo [masculine noun]; enfriamiento por radiación [masculine noun]
DEF: Descenso de la temperatura en la superficie terrestre o en la atmósfera debido a un balance de radiación negativo; la emisión infrarroja de un volumen o un cuerpo determinados es mayor que la absorción solar o infrarroja por este volumen o cuerpo.