English (Employment Benefits)
balance of pension [correct]
CONT: Any pension, or balance of pension, whether unpaid or held in trust by the Commission or the Department, due to a deceased pensioner at the time of his death... does not form part of the estate of such deceased pensioner. [Pension Act]
French (Avantages sociaux)
reliquat de pension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toute pension ou tout reliquat de pension, impayé ou détenu en fiducie par la Commission ou par le ministère, dû à un pensionné défunt, lors de son décès, (...) ne fait pas partie de la succession dudit pensionné défunt. [Loi sur les pensions]