English (Aeroindustry)
static balance error [correct]
DEF: An error in the indication of an altimeter due to changes in the state of static balance of the mechanism when it is moved from the test position to other positions.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
erreur d'équilibrage statique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur d'indication altimétrique due à des changements dans l'équilibrage statique du mécanisme lorsqu'il passe de la position d'essai à une autre position.