English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
constraints on resolving problems [correct]
DEF: In the UCS, under the Intellectual Effort element, a sub-element that includes all conditions external to the problem itself that increase the mental effort required to solve it. These constraints might be interruptions, distractions, client pressures, time pressures, concurrent demands, the need to balance several intellectual tasks at once, the availability of resources or staff, or the number of team members or other interested parties whose views must be considered.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
entraves à la résolution des problèmes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans la NGC (cf. l'élément Effort intellectuel), sous-élément qui inclut toutes les conditions externes aux problèmes qui font augmenter l'effort mental requis pour les résoudre, comme les interruptions, les distractions, les exigences des clients et clientes, les délais serrés, les demandes simultanées, l'obligation de mener de front plusieurs tâches intellectuelles, la disponibilité des ressources ou du personnel, ou le nombre des membres de l'équipe ou des autres intervenants ou intervenantes dont les opinions doivent être considérées.