English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
storage equation
DEF: Equation expressing the balance between the inflows, outflows and change of storage in any water body over a period of time.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
équation de stockage [feminine noun]
DEF: équation exprimant le bilan du stockage, qui met en jeu les entrées, les sorties et la variation de la réserve, dans une entité hydrologique quelconque pendant une certaine période.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
ecuación de balance [feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación que expresa el balance entre aporte, salidas y cambios en el almacenamiento en cualquier masa de agua a lo largo de un período de tiempo.