English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
balance of probabilities [correct]; balance of probability [correct]; preponderance of probabilities [correct]; preponderance of probability [correct]
CONT: Under existing law, the burden of persuasion in civil cases is often expressed in the following manner : that the party who has the burden must establish his case beyond the "balance of probabilities, "or by the "preponderance of evidence. "(L. R. C., Report on evidence, 1975, p. 58)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
prépondérance des probabilités [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; prépondérance de preuve [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: prépondérance des probabilités : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).