English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
international monetary system [correct]; global monetary system [correct]
DEF: Collection of institutions, instruments and methods of payment that make up international liquidity and treasury. The monetary system also includes the economic principles and philocophies that govern the fixing of exchange rates and the solving of imbalances in the balance of payments.
OBS: international monetary system: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
système monétaire international [correct, masculine noun]; SMI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des institutions, conventions et règles de comportement présidant aux règlements des échanges internationaux.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
sistema monetario internacional [correct, masculine noun]; SMI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de instituciones y reglas en torno al FMI, que mantienen una malla de relaciones entre los países, para hacer posible el desarrollo fluido de los pagos internacionales.