English (Mountain Sports)
exterior climbing [see observation, noun]; face climbing [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Face climbing is almost totally an exercise in balance and mental adjustment to exposure.
CONT: Rock climbing can be divided roughly into two types: face climbing, and interior or counterforce climbing.
OBS: Research has shown that while in French climbing techniques are divided into "escalade intérieure" and "escalade extérieure" depending on the configuration of the rock, such a division does not usually appear in recent English texts. Furthermore, it appears that no consensus has yet been reached as to the number of classes in which to divide the climbing techniques. Both these observations have been confirmed by the manager of Toronto’s Mountain and Equipment CO-OP, Mr Bob Matheson, who said that the terms "interior" and "exterior"/"face" climbing are not used, and that each climber names the climbing according to the climbing technique required which, in turn, is determined by the type of rock (the way it presents itself to the climber).
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade extérieure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; escalade de paroi [correct, see observation, feminine noun, specific]; escalade de mur [correct, see observation, feminine noun, specific]
CONT: Selon la configuration du rocher, on distingue : l'escalade extérieure, le corps dans le vide, par appuis et prises; l'escalade intérieure, le corps (ou une partie du corps) engagé dans le cheminée, le dièdre ou la fissure.
CONT: L'alpiniste parle de paroi et de mur lorsque le rocher se présente sous forme d'un plan plus ou moins vertical. Le grimpeur y progresse face au rocher lui-même; l'escalade est dite alors extérieure.
OBS: Le français recourt aux génériques «escalade intérieure et extérieure» là où l'anglais préfère les spécifiques. D'où le fait que ces termes soient équivalents.
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
escalada exterior [correct, feminine noun]; escalada en placa