English (General Vocabulary)
overriding objective [correct]
CONT: In implementing these reductions, the overriding objective is the preservation of effective, if smaller, combat-capable forces, by striking a better balance between the operational and support elements of the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
objectif primordial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la mise en œuvre de ces réductions, l'objectif primordial consistera à maintenir des forces aptes au combat, même si les effectifs sont réduits, en réalisant un meilleur équilibre entre les éléments opérationnels et les services d'appui des Forces canadiennes.