English (Water Pollution)
spreading of a slick [correct]
OBS: The rate of spreading [of a liquid] on water is controlled by the balance between forces tending to spread the liquid(gravity and surface tension) and those tending to resist spreading(inertial and viscous forces).
French (Pollution de l'eau)
étalement d'une nappe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (Sur l'eau).
OBS: La mécanique des nappes d'hydrocarbures, Anciens ENPC, Paris, 1981. - Voir table des matières.