English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
gravity-inertia phase [correct]
OBS: The rate of spreading on water is controlled by the balance between forces tending to spread the liquid(gravity and surface tension) and those tending to resist spreading(inertial and viscous forces). Pool growth has been simplified and described in terms of three controlling interaction stages :-gravity-inertia-gravity-viscosity-viscosity-surface tension.... Conceptually, the gravity-inertia regime is used for "short" elapsed time....
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
phase pesanteur-inertie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: 1re phase de l'étalement d'une nappe de fluide. La 2e est la phase pesanteur-viscosité. La 3e la phase viscosité-tension superficielle. (Modélisation de l'étalement).
OBS: On trouve "phase gravité-inertie" dans la source "La mécanique des nappes d'hydrocarbures", 1981, p. 209; mais "gravité" au sens de "pesanteur" est un terme vieilli.