English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
rolling balance
DEF: (AGARD) A balance designed for measuring aerodynamic forces or moments while the model is rotating about an axis parallel to the wind direction
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
balance de roulis [feminine noun]
DEF: (AGARD) Balance aérodynamique organisée pour la mesure des forces et du moment par rapport à un axe matériel sensiblement longitudinal autour duquel tourne la maquette. On utilise notamment ce dispositif pour mesurer le moment de roulis.