English (Psychology (General))
induced cognitive dissonance
OBS: Cognitive dissonance : A situation in which a state of inconsistency or disharmony develops between an individual' s or a group's values, beliefs, or opinions, on the one hand, and information, knowledge, or the perception of experience, on the other. Such inconsistency forces some kind of action or adjustment in order to restore balance and harmony.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
dissonance cognitive induite [feminine noun]
OBS: Dissonance cognitive: Propriété de la relation entre deux éléments du domaine cognitif d'un sujet telle que l'un des deux éléments tiendrait à entraîner l'inverse de l'autre ou sa négation par l'intermédiaire de pressions et jusqu'à la réduction de la dissonance.