English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
coastal aggradation [correct]
DEF: The vertical component of coastal onlap.
CONT: The two opposing forces that determine the overall type of transgressive coastline are sedimentation(coastal aggradation) and erosion, and the balance between these two decides the preservation potential of the facies.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
aggradation côtière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante verticale des biseaux d'aggradation côtière.