English (Financial Accounting)
carry forward [correct, noun]
DEF: The amount ... deferred ...
OBS: to carry forward : To defer the classification of an item of revenue or expense as nominal until such time as the revenue is earned, or the benefit is received from the expenditure; during the interval it appears on a balance sheet as deferred revenue or prepaid expense.
French (Comptabilité générale)
report à nouveau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du bénéfice d'un exercice qui n'est pas distribuée et qui sera ajoutée au bénéfice suivant.