English (Racquet Sports)
non-hitting arm [correct, see observation]; non-playing hand [correct, see observation]
OBS: The terms "arm" and "hand" are often used interchangeably in tennis in reference to the arm holding (or not) the racquet.
CONT: As you turn away release your non-playing hand for balance.
PHR: Extension of the non-hitting arm.
French (Sports de raquette)
bras libre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; main libre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Bras qui ne porte pas la raquette.
OBS: Par rapport à la «main porteuse» ou «bras porteur (de la raquette)».
CONT: En se retournant, relâcher la main libre qui assure le maintien de l'équilibre.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
mano pasiva [correct, feminine noun]; brazo pasivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mano que no sujeta la raqueta, vital para el equilibrio del jugador.
CONT: Al llevar la raqueta atrás, adelante el brazo pasivo para lograr un mayor equilibrio.