English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Loans)
balance insurance [correct]
CONT: Balance insurance pays your entire balance up to $25, 000 in the event of your death or the death of your spouse.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Prêts et emprunts)
assurance solde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assurance solde. Elle consiste à assurer, en cas de décès, d'invalidité ou quelquefois de perte d'emploi, le solde d'une dette, par exemple, d'une carte de crédit ou d'une marge bancaire.