English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
radio echo sounding [correct]
CONT: Sea level rise, which affects inhabitants of the Earth, has led to a major research interest in the mass balance of the ice sheets. NASA responded by initiating a program to measure the elevation and thickness of the Greenland ice sheet. Airborne laser altimetry and radio echo sounding provide methods for obtaining the ice parameters.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
sondage par écho radio [masculine noun]