English (Statistical Surveys)
basic indicator [correct]; core indicator [correct]
CONT: The core indicators were selected to reflect a balance among the special economic and environment interest of Canadians.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
indicateur de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les indicateurs de base ont été choisis de manière à tenir compte d'un équilibre entre les intérêts sociaux, économiques et environnementaux des Canadiens et des Canadiennes.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas)
indicador de base [correct, masculine noun]