English (Banking; Accounting)
positive balance [correct]
DEF: An end-of-day balance in the LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] or the ACSS [Automated Clearing and Settlement System] that earns interest at a rate specified by the Bank of Canada.
French (Banque; Comptabilité)
solde créditeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solde établi en fin de journée dans le STPGV [système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur] ou le SACR [système automatisé de compensation et de règlement] qui produit des intérêts dont le taux est fixé par la Banque du Canada.