English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
operating balance [correct]; operational balance [correct]
DEF: The balance or difference between revenues and program spending, which is all budgetary spending except interest on the public debt.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
solde de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]; solde d'exploitation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre les recettes et les dépenses de programme, c'est-à-dire l'ensemble des dépenses budgétaires diminué des intérêts de la dette publique.
OBS: solde d'exploitation : sociétés d'État.