English (National and International Economics; National Accounting)
compensating differential [correct]
OBS: If a country has more rapid wage increases than its neighbor, and if these are not matched by compensating differentials in worker productivity gains, then it is indeed likely to find itself running into a deficit in the balance of international payments.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Comptabilité nationale)
écart compensateur