English (Glaciology)
ablation gradient [correct]
DEF: The change in ablation with altitude on a glacier, usually expressed as millimeters of water equivalent per meter of altitude.
OBS: Also used incorrectly to specify change of net balance with altitude up to the equilibrium line.
French (Glaciologie)
variation de l'ablation avec l'altitude [feminine noun]; gradient d'ablation [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous savons qu'il existe une assez bonne corrélation entre l'ablation et la température de l'air [...]. Mais la température de l'air décroît d'environ 0,5 par 100 m d'altitude. On peut donc calculer un ordre de grandeur de la variation maximum de l'ablation avec l'altitude [...] soit 100 cm/m.